Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Fortezza 

Fortezza, located at Tokyostraat 7, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

Fortezza B.V.

Tokyostraat 7
1175 RB Lijnden
Tel nr: 020 487 7777
Email: [email protected]   

 

Owner is the Data Protection Officer of Fortezza, he can be reached via [email protected]


Personal data that we process

Fortezza processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Sex

- Date of birth

- Birthplace

- Address data

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and/or by telephone

- Location data

- Information about your activities on our website

- Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (eg because this company is part of an advertising network)

- List of contact details of the customer via an app if provided

- Internet browser and device type

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We advise parents or guardians to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental or guardian consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via [email protected] and we will delete this information with immediate effect.

With what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
Fortezza processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

- Inform you about changes to our services and products

- Give you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Fortezza analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences

- Fortezza follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs

- Fortezza also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return


Automated decision making

Fortezza does not, based on automated processing, decide on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Fortezza) sitting between them.


How long do we keep your personal data

Fortezza does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. If you decide to delete your account, we will also delete your personal data. In addition, for data with third parties, Fortezza uses the storage periods agreed with the third parties for data with third parties.

Fortezza will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Fortezza remains responsible for these processing operations. Fortezza also provides your personal data to other third parties, however, we only do this with your express permission.


Cookies or comparable techniques we use

Fortezza uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Fortezza uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place these cookies. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For further information, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/

situation / cookies-what-are-it-and-what-do-i-it /

Cookies can also be placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers, analytical companies (commissioned by Fortezza) and / or social media platforms.

 

See, customize or removal of data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Fortezza and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Fortezza also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Fortezza takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]